Privacy Policy

At Maxima, accessible from https://maximaled.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document specifies the types of information that is collected and recorded by Maxima and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us via this page.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Maxima. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect and how we use them

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

For example, when you forward us an enquiry via the contact form in the contact page, we use your name and email address to process your request. We do not sell, lease or share your data with any other party.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the contact information you provide us to deliver you relevant, sporadic emails regarding our products only. As usual, we do not sell, lease or share your data with any other party.

We also collect anonymized information about your visit so that we can create anonymous website usage statistics via Google Analytics.

Log Files

Maxima follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: maximaled.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.
CookieDescription
Necessary
uncode_privacy[consent_types]This cookie is set by Uncode WordPress theme and is used to manage privacy settings on the website.
__cf_bmThis cookie, set by Cloudflare, is used to support Cloudflare Bot Management.
_abckThis cookie is used to detect and defend when a client attempt to replay a cookie.This cookie manages the interaction with online bots and takes the appropriate actions.
ak_bmscThis cookie is used by Akamai to optimize site security by distinguishing between humans and bots
bm_szThis cookie is set by the provider Akamai Bot Manager. This cookie is used to manage the interaction with the online bots. It also helps in fraud preventions
CookieLawInfoConsentCookieYes sets this cookie to record the default button state of the corresponding category and the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie records the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category.
__stripe_midStripe sets this cookie to process payments.
__stripe_sidStripe sets this cookie to process payments.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
Functional
uncodeAI.screenUncode cookies contain information about the screen resolution and viewport at runtime. The information is utilized to determine the appropriate Adaptive Images at any page refresh, ensuring that all images are responsive.
uncodeAI.imagesUncode cookie contain information about the screen resolution and viewport at runtime. The information is utilized to determine the appropriate Adaptive Images at any page refresh, ensuring that all images are responsive.
uncodeAI.cssUncode cookie contain information about the screen resolution and viewport at runtime. The information is utilized to determine the appropriate Adaptive Images at any page refresh, ensuring that all images are responsive.
_mcidThis is a Mailchimp functionality cookie used to evaluate the UI/UX interaction with its platform
wp_woocommerce_session_*WooCommerce sets this cookie to make a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each one.
Performance
SRM_BUsed by Microsoft Advertising as a unique ID for visitors.
Analytics
_gcl_auGoogle Tag Manager sets the cookie to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.
_fbpFacebook sets this cookie to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting the website.
CLIDMicrosoft Clarity set this cookie to store information about how visitors interact with the website. The cookie helps to provide an analysis report. The data collection includes the number of visitors, where they visit the website, and the pages visited.
_ga_*Google Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.
_gaGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.
_clckMicrosoft Clarity sets this cookie to retain the browser's Clarity User ID and settings exclusive to that website. This guarantees that actions taken during subsequent visits to the same website will be linked to the same user ID.
SMMicrosoft Clarity cookie set this cookie for synchronizing the MUID across Microsoft domains.
MRThis cookie, set by Bing, is used to collect user information for analytics purposes.
_clskMicrosoft Clarity sets this cookie to store and consolidate a user's pageviews into a single session recording.
Advertisement
test_cookiedoubleclick.net sets this cookie to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
MUIDBing sets this cookie to recognise unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. This cookie is used for advertising, site analytics, and other operations.
ANONCHKThe ANONCHK cookie, set by Bing, is used to store a user's session ID and verify ads' clicks on the Bing search engine. The cookie helps in reporting and personalization as well.
IDEGoogle DoubleClick IDE cookies store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads according to the user profile.
Others
_mc_anon_idDescription is currently not available.
woocommerce_recently_viewedWooCommerce sets this cookie to store performed actions on the website.
mNo description available.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Maxima’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the contact page.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the contacts page.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Maxima does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.