Sale!

Maxima 3

2.299 € 2.899 € 1.699 € 2.299 €

34,000 lumens of exceptional colour fidelity. Native Profoto® compatibility, precise light shaping and integrated Italian engineering, built for professional photography, portraiture and fine-art reproduction.

Clear

Book a free online session with one of our Maxima Specialists now to learn more about Maxima and how to move into lighting efficiency for video and photography.

Talk with a specialist

AvailabilityIn stock SKU MX3 Categories ,


1 + 1 Years Total-Care Warranty
No Questions Asked Returns

Need help choosing? Talk with a Maxima specialist →

Why Maxima 3?

Exceptional colour fidelity

CRI 98.6, R9 98 and TLCI 100, engineered to reveal faithful colours and subtle tonal differences.

Professional light shaping

Native Profoto® compatibility, with dedicated Bowens® and Fresnel configurations to extend your lighting workflow.

Precision daylight

Dedicated 5600 K daylight for consistent results in professional photography, portraiture and fine-art reproduction.

Italian engineering

PowerCore thermal management, 30 forged copper fins and an integrated design built for dependable professional use.

What’s in the box

Selected kit: Fresnel kit

Maxima 3 MKII fixture
Maxima 3 MKII fixture
5 m power cable
5 m power cable
Maxima Flight Case
Maxima Flight Case

5 m Neoprene® power cable and Maxima Flight Case are included in every kit. Bowens®-ready adds the dedicated locking ring; Fresnel kit adds the Maxima Fresnel reflector. Stands and other modifiers shown are optional.

Proof from professionals

Real creators. Real light. Discover how professionals build their work around Maxima lighting.

Discover the Maxima 3 story →

Technical specifications

Light source5,600 K daylight COB LED
Luminous output34,000 lumens
Maximum power320 W
Colour renditionCRI 98.6 · R9 98 · R12 97 · TLCI 100
CoolingPowerCore full-copper heatsink · 30 forged fins
Processor32-bit Arm® Cortex®-M7
Silent modeUp to 180 W · 19 dBA
Regular mode10–270 W · 26 dBA
Boost mode270–320 W · 29 dBA
AC input90–250 V · 50–60 Hz
DC inputMaxima Battery Box only · Neutrik PowerCon White
ControlBluetooth 4.2 · iOS / Android app
Weight4.2 kg without Fresnel · 5.4 kg with Fresnel
Length370 mm without Fresnel · 520 mm with Fresnel
OriginDesigned and manufactured in Italy

Full technical specifications ↗

Frequently asked questions

Is Maxima 3 MKII compatible with Profoto® modifiers?

Yes. Compatible Profoto® RFi modifiers mount natively, without an additional Profoto® adapter.

Can I use Bowens® modifiers?

Yes. Choose Bowens®-ready for the dedicated Maxima Bowens® Locking Ring, or add the ring separately.

What is the difference between the three kits?

All include Maxima 3 MKII, a 5 m Neoprene® cable and Flight Case. Body Only has no additional modifier; Bowens®-ready adds the locking ring; Fresnel kit adds the Maxima Fresnel reflector.

Can I adjust the colour temperature?

No. Maxima 3 MKII is a dedicated daylight fixture with a fixed nominal colour temperature of 5,600 K.

Does it require an external ballast?

No separate external ballast is required for normal mains operation.

Can I operate Maxima 3 on DC power?

Use the supported Maxima Battery Box arrangement through the Neutrik PowerCon White input. See the official technical specifications.

Is Maxima 3 suitable for photography and fine-art reproduction?

Its high colour fidelity reveals subtle tonal differences, while compatible modifiers let you control the light for portraits, product photography and fine-art reproduction.

What is the warranty?

Manufacturer warranty and direct support apply. See the warranty information or contact Maxima for the coverage applicable to your product.

Can I return Maxima 3?

Direct website purchases have a 30-day commercial return window, subject to the return conditions. EU deliveries include a prepaid FedEx return label; prepaid return shipping is not included outside the EU. Read the current conditions.

Complete your setup

Compatible accessories, available separately.

WHAT THE PRODUCT INCLUDES
1x Maxima 3
1x Fresnel Reflector (not included in the “Body Only” option)
1x 5m Ultra-flexible Neoprene Cable
1x Fight Case

Additional information
Light source

COB LED

Luminous output

34000 lumens

Color rendition CRI

98.6

Color rendition r9 (red) - r12 (blue)

97 – 96

Color rendition TLCI

100

Engine

PowerCore Copper Heatsink, 30 forged fins (patented)

Processor

32-bit Arm® Cortex®-M7

Optical system

Profoto® compatible mount, focusable 200mm (8”) Fresnel lens Reflector;

Noise level SILENT MODE

19dBa (inaudible)

Noise level REGULAR MODE

26dBa

Noise level BOOST MODE

29dBa

Power draw SILENT MODE

0 to 160W max

Power draw REGULAR MODE

10 to 260W max

Power draw BOOST MODE

270 to 320W max

Ambient temperature operation

-25° to +35°

AC input

90 to 250V, 50-60Hz (Neutrik PowerCon Blue)

DC input

(Neutrik PowerCon White)

Radio interface

Bluetooth 4.2 (mobile app for iOS and Android)

Cable type

5 meters, ultra-flexible Neoprene®

Chassis power-in connector

Neutrik® PowerCon 20 Blue

Weight (without fresnel reflector)

3.9 kg

Weight (with fresnel reflector)

5.2 kg

Length (without fresnel reflector)

370mm

Length (with fresnel reflector on flood)

520mm

Yoke connector type

Universal, 16mm junior female and 28mm TV male spigot

Certification

RoHS, CE

Quality

Design and manufactured in Italy

LED color temp

3200K, 5600K

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Maxima 3”

Something that might interest you…

Nothing found.

Stay up-to-date

Make sure you don’t miss any product announcement, free upgrades and special offers on Maxima LED products.